Banking and Finance Homepage.webp

D2K Technologies Privacy Policy

D2K Technologies faithfully treats your personal info and privacy. This Policy deals with the way how we receive and use information in connection with our website www.d2ktechnologies.com

At D2K, One of our main priorities is the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by D2K, and how we use it.

 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

CONSENT:
 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to the terms stipulated in it.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
 

When you visit the website, we may collect the following data:

  • Your IP address.

  • Your contact information and email address.

  • Other information such as interests and preferences.

  • Data profile regarding your online behavior on our website.
     

You have to be aware of the fact that we do not knowingly collect any personal data that can identify a user, such as e-mail, name, telephone numbers, address, and passwords or any other self-identifying information (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Information").
 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. We take all reasonable measures to protect users' personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.
 

We reserve the right to use cookies on the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a hard drive for records management. Cookies simplify the web-surfing process by saving parameters and browsing settings while you are at We’s Site. Cookies may be used to: analyze the process of the Site usage, improve and customize the Site's content and layout as well as for other purposes of customer service. Our use of cookies is by no means aimed at gathering any Personal Information.
 

Our Website may automatically receive and save some non-personally identifiable information at its servers, such as logs from the user's browser, including IP-address, type of browser, internet service provider (ISP), cookie, and a webpage that is being visited. Our Website may collect non-personally identifiable information only for general purposes, including but not limited to tracking user movements, administering the site, analyzing trends, conducting research, and providing anonymous reporting.
 

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to properly identify you, to know your requirements, expectations, and instructions in order to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address, date of birth, details of services, etc.
 

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:
 

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:
 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

LOG FILES:
 

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
 

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS:


Like any other website, We use 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

DATA SECURITY:

We use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure within the website visit in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW:

Security is very important to Us. All security procedures are well in compliance pertaining to Information Technology Act, 2000 and all the procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of User Information. We maintain strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect User Information including your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access.

We follow generally accepted standards to collect, store and protect personal data, including the use of encryption. We retain personal data for as long as it is needed to provide the services you have requested, and thereafter for legal and service purposes. These may include retention periods mandated by legal, contractual, or similar obligations; for resolving, preserving, enforcing, or defending our legal and contractual rights; needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records or how you access, update or delete your data, etc.

 

This website will take all reasonable efforts to ensure the confidentiality of personal data, uploaded information, etc., and will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information received from you is not misused. This website also reveals personal data/information uploaded by you in connection with any lawful process. While this website will take the above reasonable measures to guard against misuse of personal data/information submitted to it by you, this website cannot guarantee that someone will not overcome our security measures, including, without limitation, the security measures implemented on this Web site. Therefore, your posting of personal data/ information on this Web site constitutes your acceptance of this risk, and by posting personal data/information, you waive any right to seek legal relief from this website due to any misuse of your information.

 

CHANGES TO POLICY:

We reserve the right to revise this Policy from time to time. We will post the revised Policy on its Site, so that users can constantly be aware of what kind of information We collect, in what way the information is used, and according to what circumstances such information may be disclosed.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:

This Privacy Policy is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of India. If any of the parties wish to seek legal recourse, they may do so by using the courts of law in Mumbai.

CHANGE OR REMOVAL OF INFORMATION:

In case a user decides to change or remove his/her e-mail address or other personal information, contact us at: legaldept@d2kindia.com with the request.